US VISA | US Visa Application Online | Document Required For US Visa | US Visa Fees | Tourist Visa For USA From India | DS 160 Guidelines

0
US VISA | US Visa Application Online | Document Required For US Visa | US Visa Fees | Tourist Visa For USA From India | DS 160 Guidelines

How to apply for United States VISA?

USA VISA APPLICATION ONLINE




Step 1:

Non-immigrant Visa applicants:

You need to determine your visa type first. To determine your visa type, you can do so by reading Common Non-immigrant Visas. You will require your qualification proof and documents needed for the application and you will also be required to choose the visa type that applies to your situation.

Review the Visa Waiver Program since, if your country participates in the Visa Waiver Program, then you do not require to apply for a visa. If you are traveling for business and will only be staying in the USA for 90 days or less

Also Read: Top 12 Indian Travel Bloggers To Follow In 2018

Step 2:

In the second step, you require completing the Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form. Before starting must ensure to read the Guidelines for Completing the DS-160 Form carefully. The information you will be provided must be correct and accurate since once the form is submitted, you cannot make any changes. In case you need assistance, you must consult an immigration lawyer or a translator, since the call center will not be able to help you complete your DS-160 form



Step 3:

After completing the steps mentioned above, you need to pay the visa fee.

Before making the payment, read the Bank and Payment Options guidelines provided. The guidelines will explain to you how to make your visa fee payment. You must keep your receipt number to book your visa appointment.

Step 4:

After completing the above steps, you are all set to schedule your visa appointment. To book your visa appointment you will require to login to your profile with the same credentials you used to pay your visa fee.

Also Read: Cathay Pacific Connects Macao Through New Codeshare Agreement With Cotai Water Jet

After you get logged in, click on Schedule Appointment on the left-hand side menu. Then follow these simple steps to start the process of scheduling your appointment.

  • You will be required to schedule an appointment.
  • First schedule an appointment for the Visa Application Center
  • Then, schedule an appointment for the visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate.
  • Always, schedule your appointment first at the Visa Application Center. After setting up an appointment you will require to choose one of the Visa Application Center locations provided to you to have your fingerprints and photo taken. This appointment must be scheduled at least 1 day before your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate.
  • Now schedule your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate.

You will need below-mentioned documents with you at the interview.

  • Passport number.
  • Visa application fee receipt number.
  • The 10 digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page

Step 5:

you will be required to carry few documents to carry before visiting the Visa Application Centre appointment.

  • A valid passport for the travel.
  • Your DS-160 confirmation.
  • Your appointment confirmation.
  • One photograph as per USA visa guidelines.

Step 6:

Visiting the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview. You will be required to carry:

  • your appointment confirmation letter,
  • Your DS-160 confirmation stamped at the visa application center.
  • Your current and all old passports.
  • Documents as per your visa type





Also Read: 12 Ultimate Romantic Destinations To Visit On Valentine’s Day

DOCUMENT REQUIRED FOR USA VISA

Documents required for US visa application are mentioned below. You would be required to bring,

  • Current proof of income and tax payments.
  • Your travel itinerary.
  • If you are an employee, then a letter from your employer detailing your position, salary, time period, authorized vacation, and the business purpose.
  • If any Criminal/court records pertaining, even if you have completed your sentence or were later pardoned.

If you are a student, then bring your latest school results, transcripts and degrees or diplomas. Also carry evidence of your financial support such as monthly bank statements, fixed deposit slips, or other evidence.

If you are an adult and working then bring an employment letter from your employer and pay slips from the most recent three months.

If you are traveling for business purpose then bring evidence of your position in the company and remuneration.

If visiting a relative, then bring photocopies of your relative’s proof of status.

If visiting for medical purpose then you will be required to bring the documents listed above and those the consular officer may require:

  • A medical diagnosis from a local physician explaining the ailment.
  • A letter from a medical facility in the US expressing a reason or their willingness to treat the specific ailment.
  • A financial statement from the individual or organization responsible for paying for the transportation, medical and living expenses. If, the individuals are guaranteeing payment of the expenses need to provide proof of their ability to do so, either in the form of bank statements or income tax returns.

Also Read: Top Best 12 Things To Do In Anchorage 2018

USA VISA FEES

USA visa fees is different for different categories.

If you are traveling for business or as a tourist, the amount to be paid is Rs 10880.

If you are traveling for academics, the amount to be paid is Rs 10880.

If you are traveling as an exchange visitor, the amount to be paid is Rs 10880.

If you are traveling as a temporary or for employment, the amount to be paid is Rs 12920.

If you are traveling as an athlete/ artist/ entertainers, the amount to be paid is Rs 12920.

If you are a fiancé or spouse of a USA citizen, the amount to be paid is Rs 18020.

If you are a trader or an investor, the amount to be paid is Rs 13940.

TOURIST VISA FOR USA FROM INDIA

While applying for a tourist visa from India, you will be required to make an appointment for a visa interview and fingerprint collection.

  • You will be required to make a profile and fill the DSA-160 form. After that, you are required to set up an appointment at the visa application center and then make the payment for the same. At the visa application center, you will be required to provide your photographs and fingerprints. While visiting the center, you require carrying few documents with you,
  • Passport number.
  • Visa application fee receipt number.
  • The 10 digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page

After setting up an appointment for the visa application center, you will be required to schedule an appointment for the embassy. When visiting the embassy, you need to carry few documents as mentioned below.

  • your appointment confirmation letter,
  • Your DS-160 confirmation stamped at the visa application center.
  • Your current and all old passports.

Documents as per your visa type.

DS 160 GUIDELINES





Below mentioned are few guidelines to be followed by filling out the DS 160 form.

Also Read: British Airways Adds Lounge Access To More Destinations

  • The interview Embassy selected at the beginning while filling the DS-160 Form should be the same while you schedule your interview appointment.
  • All questions are required to be answered in English using English-language characters only, except when you are asked to provide your full name in your native alphabet or language.
  • You require saving your application ID number in case you stop working on the application. Since if you take time more than 20 minutes, then your session will expire and you will be required to start over.
  • When you will complete your DS-160 application form, it will generate an alpha-numeric barcode confirmation page which needs to be printed. The printed confirmation page will be required for the appointment at the Visa Application Center and for the interview at the Embassy.
  • Also, email yourself a backup copy of the DS-160.
SHARE
Previous articleTop 12 Indian Travel Bloggers To Follow In 2018
Next article8 Great Spots To Take An Adventurous Daughter In California
Paras is an Entrepreneur. He is experienced Travel, Tech, Luxury, Menswear & Lifestyle Blogger/Influencer. He is Google Certified / Microsoft Certified – Digital Marketer. He runs many websites along with ThatStunningGuy. He loves to write about tech, travel, luxury, menswear, and lifestyle. Have Queries? : Shoot a mail on Paras@ThatStunningGuy.com

LEAVE A REPLY