Visiting Dubai: Things To Know To Get A Visa | How To Get A Dubai Visa From India | Dubai Visa Fees

0
How to get dubai visa
Spread the love

How to get Dubai visa from India?

To get a visa to Dubai from India you need to know what your visa type is. To know your visa type, you would have to go under various eligibility criteria’s. Below are few criteria’s for UAE visa applications.

Criteria 1: Travel Record

If you have traveled at least once in the last 5 years or have valid visa for countries like UK, Schengen countries, European Union, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan or have travel records to the UAE in the last 5 years, then you can apply for UAE visa.




The following documents are required by the applicant if qualifying for criteria 1.

  • Visa application form duly signed and filled by applicant along with applicant’s colored photograph.
  • Original passport for verification and colored photocopy of the first two pages, last two pages, observation page of valid travel records if any of the passport.
  • For students or the female applicants travelling alone above 18 years of age need to provide with the NOC from parents or husband (for female applicants), photo ID of parents or husband and a colored photocopy of the host passport or residence visa.
  • Application visa fees in cash or DD or credit card.

Also Read: South Korean town set to open annual ice-fishing festival on Jan. 6

Criteria 2: Financial Record

If not qualifying criteria 1, then according to criteria 2, the applicant must submit either last 2 years form 16 or last two years income tax return with a minimum gross income from business/ employment/ profession, exceeding INR 2 lakhs per annum.




Documents required:

  • Original and copy of income tax returns, salary slips of the last 6 months, the copy of pan card.
  • Visa application filled and signed by an applicant with applicant’s colored photograph.
  • Original passport for verification and colored photocopy of the first two pages, last two pages, observation page of valid travel records if any of the passport.
  • For students or the female applicants traveling alone above 18 years of age need to provide with the NOC from parents or husband (for female applicants), photo ID of parents or husband and a colored photocopy of the host passport or residence visa.
  • Application visa fees in cash or DD or credit card.

Criteria 3: Invitation from a family member residing in UAE on family status

Only parents above 60 years of age and spouse or children below 21 years of age can be invited.

Documents required:

  • Invitation letter, passport copy of the applicant and valid residence visa copy of the host in UAE.
  • Visa application filled and signed by an applicant with applicant’s colored photograph.
  • Original passport for verification and colored photocopy of the first two pages, last two pages, observation page of valid travel records if any of the passport.
  • For students or the female applicants traveling alone above 18 years of age need to provide with the NOC from parents or husband (for female applicants), photo ID of parents or husband and a colored photocopy of the host passport or residence visa.
  • Application visa fees in cash or DD or credit card.

Also Read: Going Global! Spirit Airlines Announces Two New International Destinations from South Florida

Criteria 4: Newly Married Couple

If the spouse name is not endorsed on the passport and the newly married couple is traveling immediately after marriage then, they are required to submit photo ID proof, wedding card and marriage photograph of the couple with NOC from parents and marriage certificate or Notarised Affidavit on an INR 100/- stamp paper.

Applying for a work permit in Dubai, things to know?

With increasing demand for labor and opportunity, the number of expats is entering the country every year.

To live and work in Dubai, foreign expat is required to have a residency visa. Although, nowadays the employer is required to take responsibility for the visa application process.

For work permit, the employee must be grated with a residency visa, which is valid for three years. The documents required for the visa include:

  • Visa application filled and signed by applicant with applicant’s colored photograph.
  • Original passport for verification and colored photocopy.
  • Copy of company card with valid commercial license of the company.
  • Valid health certificate with application fee and entry permit issured by the ministry of labour.

Also Read: What’s New in Paris and the Paris Region for 2018

Documents required for Labour Card (work permit):

  • Applicant’s colored photograph.
  • Residency Visa.
  • Valid passport.
  • Valid health certificate.
  • Employment contract (three copies), one of the employer, one of the employee and one for the ministry of labour.
  • Education certificates and professional qualifications.
  • Valid trade license of the sponsoring company.

Visa fees for work permit for 90 days Multi Long Term Visa is Rs 30530.

Visa fees for work permit for 30 days Multi-Entry Short Term Visa is Rs 12050.




Dubai visa for short trip

Travellers who want to visit UAE for short period of time like 96 hours or for less than 4 days can get the visa. This type of visa is preferred by the travellers having meeting or having stop overs en route to their onward journey. However, the visa will be valid for that particular duration of time only.

Visa fees for 96 hours visa is Rs 4330.

Visa fees for express 96 hours visa is Rs 5770.

Visa fees for 14 days Visa is Rs 6040.

Visa fees for express 14 days Visa is Rs 7480.




Also Read: Cathay Pacific Announces Nonstop Service From Dulles International Airport To Hong Kong

Dubai visa for tourist or 90 Days of visa

The visa will be valid for only 90 days. This type of visa is preferred by travellers going for vacation, visit family or friends or for business trainings, etc.

Documents needed:

  • Applicant’s passport copy, confirmed ticket, hotel confirmation/ company covering letter/ host company invitation letter (if going for official tour for meetings or seminars or exhibitions).
  • Applicant’s passport copy, confirmed ticket, host passport copy / host covering letter/ relationship proof (if visiting to meet family or close relative).
  • Applicant’s passport copy, confirmed ticket, hotel confirmation or property tenancy contract or property papers (if going for tourism or property related issue).

Visa fees for tourism visa is Rs 6040.

Visa fees for express visa is Rs 7480.

Visa fees for 90 days visa is Rs 12510.



Spread the love

LEAVE A REPLY